Independent is pleased to announce programming highlights for the ninth edition of Independent New York, which will return to Spring Studios in Tribeca from March 8–11, 2018.
The 2018 edition of Independent New York will include many solo, two-artist, and site-driven projects, featuring new work created specifically for Independent as well as scholarly historical presentations. Matthew Higgs, the director of White Columns, returns as the Independent’s founding curatorial advisor, curating a forum that is an authentic reflection of the gallery landscape and encourages innovative approaches to fair exhibitions.
Solo Presentations
Nearly half of the 57 exhibitors will present solo exhibitions of international artists, ranging from emerging artists in their first New York exhibitions to new bodies of work by established contemporary artists to historic explorations of under-discovered artists of the last century, including:
303 Gallery (New York): an exhibition of works by pioneering conceptual artist Hans-Peter Feldmann that will serve as a broad overview of his career.
Alden Projects (New York): the first archival exhibition to focus on William N. Copley’s wide-ranging publishing activities, including his collaboration on multiples with Marcel Duchamp, On Kawara, Roy Lichtenstein, and other artists.
CANADA (New York): a site-specific installation of new sculptures hand-built from ceramic tiles by Elisabeth Kley, accompanied by ink drawings.
Cheim & Read (New York): works in various media from the early nineties by Jack Pierson, centered on the iconic sculpture "Diamond Life" and including the artist’s first text sculpture.
C L E A R I N G (New York, Brussels): three-dimensional paintings by Harold Ancart that evoke handball courts - a staple of NYC parks - and mark a literal intersection between painting and sculpture; intimate landscape and proposals for public art.
David Kordansky Gallery (Los Angeles): a project by Ruby Neri, focusing on her recent large-scale ceramic vessels, which feature wildly glazed images of ecstatic women.
Elizabeth Dee Gallery (New York): a presentation of site-specific paintings by Carl Ostendarp, known for his sly minimalist approach to comic graphics and text.
Delmes & Zander (Cologne): works by Romanian artist Alexandru Chira (b. 1947 – d. 2011) in his first solo show outside of his home country, reflecting his interests in architecture, design, astronomy, history, magic, UFO-logy, and theosophy.
François Ghebaly (Los Angeles) & Galerie Nagel Draxler (Berlin): a presentation of new works by Los Angeles-based artist Sayre Gomez (b. 1982) that employ trompe l’oeil painting techniques in an exploration of contemporary American subjectivity.
Garth Greenan Gallery (New York): three paintings by Jaune Quick-to-See Smith that provide an overview of the artist’s work between 1989 and 1993. From the famous series “I See Red,” the work extends and elaborates her assertion of red as a signature of Native American identity.
Galerie Christophe Gaillard (Paris): new paintings and sculptures by Hélène Delprat, whose works blend documentary and fiction.
Galerie Hervé Bize (Nancy): works by Jacques Charlier (b. 1939, Belgium), a pioneer of European conceptual art, whose work is defined by his critical approach of the art world and clichés of the avant-garde.
INVISIBLE-EXPORTS (New York): new text works by art-world provocateur Cary Leibowitz, featuring pie-chart paintings that combine humor and anxiety.
Kerry Schuss (New York): vibrantly colored paintings by folk artist Aaron Birnbaum (b. 1895 – d.1998); works have been selected by contemporary artist Matt Connors.
Marlborough Contemporary (New York): recent paintings by Werner Büttner, a member of the Junge Wilde group in 1980s Cologne, whose paintings approach political, existential and philosophical themes with dark humor.
Peres Projects (Berlin): the gallery’s first exhibition of Rebecca Ackroyd (b. 1987), whose work toys with the discipline of sculpture, as processes are dissected to their bare bones in a diverse language of making that questions relationships between drawing, abstraction and figuration.
Martos Gallery (New York): a selection of drawings, paintings, and sculptures from the Estate of Kathleen White, an artist in the downtown New York alternative scene during the AIDS epidemic, who passed away in 2014.
Sikkema Jenkins & Co. (New York): an exhibition of the late Tony Feher’s (b. 1956 - d. 2016) elegant and poetic sculptures and installations created from familiar, everyday objects. The presentation will highlight and contextualize important points from his 30+ year career.
SPRÜTH MAGERS (Berlin, London, Los Angeles): a body of digital prints and sculpture by Lizzie Fitch and Ryan Trecartin featuring characters, creatures, and settings arising from recent large-scale productions.
Stems Gallery (Brussels, Luxembourg): a presentation of new work by Augustin Delloye (b. 1987, Belgium), whose paintings explore imperfect mental imagery manifested through a fluid unsteadiness that he calls "liquid vision".
The Sunday Painter (London): a site-specific installation of 100 black-and-white paintings by Cynthia Daignault that attempt to create a portrait of the contemporary zeitgeist.
Tilton Gallery (New York): an exhibition of mixed-media wall works by Tomashi Jackson (b. 1980), whose work interrogates the subliminal impact of color perception on the value of human life in public space.
VNH Gallery (Paris): a solo exhibition of new paintings by Cy Gavin (b. 1985, Pittsburgh) featuring his most recent series of intricate, colorful paintings that draw inspiration from Bermuda.
New Sound & Video Program Curated by David Gryn of Daata Editions, Co-hosted by Independent and Spring Place
Renowned sound and video curator David Gryn will program a series of immersive audio experiences and film screenings throughout the public spaces of Independent and Spring Place for the duration of Independent New York. A new collaborative initiative co-hosted by Spring Place, the program will feature select audio and video works by artists from exhibiting galleries to transform the experience of the common areas. Artists to be featured include: Larry Achiampong, Maria Antelman, Thora Dolven Balke, Genesis BREYER P-ORRIDGE, Jake Chapman, Keren Cytter, Elliot Dodd, Graham Dolphin, Alexandra Drewchin, FlucT, Leo Gabin, Joachim Koester & Stefan Pedersen, Lina Lapelyte, Laurel Nakadate, Rashaad Newsome, Tin Ojeda, Hannah Perry, Puppies Puppies, Ariana Reines, Marina Rosenfeld, John Skoog, Scott Treleaven, Stephen Vitiello, and Saya Woolfalk.
First-Time Exhibitors
Independent New York 2018 welcomes 24 new exhibitors from ten cities, reflecting the fair’s tradition of rotating galleries to foster an atmosphere of discovery. First-time exhibitors at Independent New York 2018 are:
303 Gallery
Air de Paris
Alden Projects
Andréhn-Schiptjenko
APALAZZOGALLERY
Cheim & Read
Dan Gunn
Ibid Gallery
Jan Kaps
LINN LÜHN
MAGENTA PLAINS
Marlborough Contemporary
Night Gallery
Franklin Parrasch Gallery
Ricco/Maresca Gallery
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.
STANDARD (OSLO)
The Sunday Painter
Swiss Institute
Timothy Taylor
Travesía Cuatro
Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects
untilthen
VNH Gallery
Full List of 2018 Participants
303 Gallery New York
VI, VII Oslo
Adams and Ollman Portland
Air de Paris Paris
Alden Projects New York
Andréhn-Schiptjenko Stockholm
APALAZZOGALLERY Brescia
Galerie Hervé Bize Nancy
CANADA New York
Carlos/Ishikawa London
Chapter NY New York
Cheim & Read New York
C L E A R I N G New York / Brussels
Elizabeth Dee New York
Delmes & Zander Cologne
Andrew Edlin Gallery New York
Derek Eller Gallery New York
Fleisher/Ollman Philadelphia
Galerie Christophe Gaillard Paris
François Ghebaly Los Angeles
Garth Greenan Gallery New York
Dan Gunn Berlin
Ibid Gallery Los Angeles / London
The Institute of Contemporary Arts London
INVISIBLE-EXPORTS New York
JTT New York
Jan Kaps Cologne
Karma New York
David Kordansky Gallery Los Angeles
LINN LÜHN Düsseldorf
Magenta Plains New York
Marlborough Contemporary New York / London
Martos Gallery New York
The Modern Institute Glasgow
Galerie Nagel Draxler Cologne / Berlin
Neue Alte Brücke Frankfurt
New Museum New York
Night Gallery Los Angeles
Maureen Paley London
Franklin Parrasch Gallery New York
Peres Projects Berlin
Galerie Francesca Pia Zurich
Ricco/Maresca Gallery New York
Kerry Schuss New York
Sikkema Jenkins & Co. New York
SPRÜTH MAGERS Berlin / London / Los Angeles
STANDARD (OSLO) Oslo
Stems Gallery Brussels
The Sunday Painter London
Swiss Institute New York
Timothy Taylor London / New York
Tilton Gallery New York
Travesía Cuatro Madrid / Guadalajara
Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects New York
untilthen Paris
VNH Gallery New York
White Columns New York
PRIVATE VIEWING (by invitation):
Thursday, March 8: 11–8PM
PUBLIC HOURS:
Friday, March 9: 12–7PM
Saturday, March 10: 12–7PM
Sunday, March 11: 12–6PM
LOCATION: Spring Studios, 50 Varick Street, New York
ABOUT INDEPENDENT
Independent is an invitational art fair devised by and for gallerists, which reexamines traditional methods of presenting, viewing, and experiencing contemporary art. The selected participants represent the art world’s most creative and inspired curatorial visions from a cross section of emerging, mid-career and established programs from around the world. Now in its ninth year, Independent has a rotating participant network of over 240 galleries from 50 cities worldwide.
For press inquiries and preview imagery, please contact:
Sarah Goulet, press@independenthq.com
For general information and to be added to our mailing list:
contact@independenthq.com